Category Navigation:

Privacy Policy

Effective date 02/22/2018

Last updated date: 02/22/2018

 

Santillana and Santillana USA Publishing Company Inc. ("Santillana". "We". "Us") take pride in the relationship it has built with its customers over the years, and the commitment it has made to provide them with the finest educational materials and services, including the products offered on these websites. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and with the continued commitment to excellence in products and services to all its customers, Santillana has developed this Customer Privacy Policy to inform customers and users of the type of information it collects, how and why it collects it, and how it stores it. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to these websites: http://santillanausa.com, http://cloud.santillanawicco.com, and http://online.santillanausa.com/. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged Santillana. If you have any questions about the certification process with the FTC-approved COPPA Safe Harbor Program, please contact us here: help@santillanausa.com.

 

Children's & Students’ Privacy Policy

 

PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program

Santillana USA Publishing Company Inc. (owned and operated by Santillana) is a member of the PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program ("the Program"). As a participating member in the Program, Santillana and Santillana USA adhere to the strict information collection, use, and disclosure requirements set forth by the Program. PRIVO is an independent, third-party organization committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online. PRIVO aims to help parents and their children exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. The PRIVO certification seal posted on this page indicates Santillana and Santillana USA have established COPPA-compliant privacy practices and have agreed to submit to PRIVO's oversight and consumer dispute resolution process. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at 1(800)245-8584 or privacy@santillanausa.com.

 

If you have further concerns after you have contacted us, you can contact PRIVO directly at privacy@privo.com.

 

 

 

Collection of Information

We collect the following information from children under the age of 13:

  • Username; Display name (this is the name other people will see when the child posts items to one of our sites or engage in other similar activities on our sites).

There is no advertising in our products for children or students. We do not engage in targeted advertising in relation to schools and do not disclose the personally identifiable information of a minor for marketing or advertising purposes. Children and students cannot share their information publicly in our service. There are no links to social media in our products for children or students.

We collect information about students from teachers. This information includes:

  • First and last name
  • School ID
  • Student answers and scores
  • Time spent on tasks

 

 

How we use this Information

Santillana does not use the personal information gathered for any purpose other than to allow users access to the materials they need.

 

Third Party Service Providers

Santillana does not use third party service providers on child-directed services that we own and operate. However, there may be background services present on the Learning Management System the school or school district chooses to integrate with. Please review their respective privacy policies for this information.

 

 

Parents

Parents and legal guardians of children under 13 have certain rights under COPPA, and Santillana recognizes those rights. Parents/guardians can consent to collection and use of a child's personally identifiable information (PII) without consenting to the disclosure of information to third parties. Parents may, at their discretion, elect to review or delete their children's personal information from the system by following this procedure:

  • Parents must contact the school administrator. He or she will allow the parent access to their child's information to review, correct where applicable, or have the information deleted.
  • If they so choose, the school administrator may also formally request that Santillana assists in the procedures of deleting children's information. School administrators can write to help@santillanausa.com.

 

Data Retention

We keep a student's information for as long as the account is active or as needed to provide our services. We assist schools in meeting their FERPA requirements. Schools using our products are provided with information on how students can retain their work if the accounts are closed or the school no longer utilizes the service.

 

How to update or remove your information

Users (parents, teachers, and students) may request access to the information collected by Santillana at any time. You may also request that we delete this information by contacting us at help@santillanausa.com. We will respond and take action within a reasonable timeframe.

 

Security of Information

We take the following measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of children's and students’ data:

  • Our SOC (Security Operations Center) runs 24-hour daily monitoring.
  • Security auditing.
  • Data is encrypted when transferred.
  • Access to databases is restricted and limited.

 

Data Breach Notification

If a data breach occurs, an incident management protocol is implemented. Santillana will communicate by mail within a maximum of 72 hours from the time that the incident is detected. This communication will detail the unauthorized disclosure, the situation, and information that may be affected. As part of Santillana's communication protocol, Santillana will post a notification on its corporate web page indicating a situation has occurred. Steps will be taken and documented to prevent further unauthorized disclosure.

 

Disclosure of Information

We are not in the business of selling schools’ or students’ Personally Identifiable Information and we will share it with others only as described in this Privacy Policy. Parents have the right to consent to the use of their child's Personal Information without having to consent to the disclosure of that information to third parties. We do not share children's Personally Identifiable Information without having received consent to the disclosure of that information to third parties, and we do not share children's information with third parties for our own promotional purposes.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

If we make material changes to how we use Personal Information collected from children under 13 and students, we will notify parents by email in order to obtain verifiable parental consent for the new uses of the child's Personal Information before making those changes.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact Santillana's customer service department HERE.

 

 

 

General Privacy Policy

 

Collection of Information

Santillana collects personal information from users in order to allow them access to digital content that is part of Santillana's digital educational products. The information collected includes names, email addresses, phone numbers, credit card numbers. Some of this information may be required, while some of it may only be requested. Sensitive information, such as a social security number, is never required or requested. Please review the Children's Privacy Section for more information on the information we collect from users 12 and under.

 

Use and Storage of Information

Santillana does not use the personal information gathered for any purpose other than to allow users access to the materials they need. Santillana acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. Santillana integrates with schools systems and collects information under the direction of its Administrator or School, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the Client that you interact with directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Clients.

 

Partner

Information collected by
or shared with partner

Purpose

Link to Privacy Policy

Everis

Hosting of all database

Hosting provider

http://www.everis.com/global/en-US/home/Paginas/legal-notice.aspx  

LMS

If the customer requests the contents of Santillana in a specific LMS, the privacy policies that apply are those of the LMS requested.

 LMS services

 Available under LMS webpage

 

Access to Information

Santillana acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. Santillana has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to Santillana's Client (the school administrator) by emailing us at help@santillanausa.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

 

Data Retention

We will retain users’ information (purchasers, administrators, students) for as long as the account is active or as needed to provide our services. We will retain and use users’ information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. Santillana will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you wish to cancel an account or request that we no longer use the information to provide you with services, contact us at help@santillanausa.com.

 

Opt-out Preferences

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page, or you can go to http://go.santillanausa.com/unsubscribe/u/46952.

 

Sharing of Information

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities, such as shipping your order, processing your payment, or offering customer service.  These companies are authorized to use your personal information (such as name, address, school name) only as necessary to provide these services to us.

 

In certain situations, Santillana may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. If Santillana is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

 

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, and to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

 

Tracking Technologies in Marketing Website (santillanausa.com)

Santillana and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users' movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads altogether. You will continue to receive generic ads.

 

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website. These Features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

 

Single Sign-On

You can log in to our website using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity, provide you the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this website to your profile page to share with others within your group.

 

Blog / Forum

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at help@santillanausa.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know that we are unable to do so and why.

 

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at help@santillanausa.com.

 

 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at help@santillanausa.com.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Santillana. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. At Santillana, we endeavor to provide our customers and parents with a unique experience both in products and services, and we're more than happy to explain or clarify this or any other portion of our website. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact Santillana's customer service department HERE.

 

SantillanaUSA • 2023 NW 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33122 • (305) 591-9522 • 1-800-245-8584