Category Navigation:

Privacy Policy

Effective date 12/01/2015

Santillana and Santillana USA Publishing Company Inc. (“Santillana”. “We”. “Us”) takes pride in the relationship it has built with its customers, over the years, and the commitment it has made to provide them with the finest educational materials and services, including the products offered on these websites. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and with the continued commitment to excellence in products and services to all its customers, Santillana has developed this Customer Privacy Policy to inform customers and users of the type of information it collects, how and why it collects it, and how it stores it. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information.  This Privacy Policy applies to these websites: http://santillanausa.com, http://online.descubreelespanol.com, http://cloud.santillanawicco.com, and http://store.santillanausa.com.

The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged Santillana.

Santillana has received TRUSTe's Privacy Seal and Children’s Seal signifying that this privacy statement and our practices have been reviewed for compliance with the TRUSTe program viewable on the validation page available by clicking on the TRUSTe seal. The TRUSTe certification covers our collection, use and disclosure of information we collect through our websites http://santillanausa.com, http://online.descubreelespanol.com, http://cloud.santillanawicco.com, and http://store.santillanausa.com, our service platforms, and does not cover information that maybe collected through our mobile applications.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TRUSTe at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Collection of Information

Santillana collects personal information from users, including students, in order to allow them access to digital content that are part of Santillana’s digital educational products. The information collected includes but may not be limited to names, email addresses, phone numbers, credit card numbers. Some of this information may be required, while some of it may only be requested. Sensitive information, such as a social security number, is never required or requested.

We collect the following information from children under the age of 13:

  • Username;
  • Display name (this is the name other people will see when the child posts items to one of our sites or engage in other similar activities on our sites).

Use and Storage of Information

Santillana does not use the personal information gathered for any purpose other than to allow users access to the materials they need. Santillana integrates with schools systems and collects information under the direction of its Administrator or School, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the Client that you interact with directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Clients.

PartnerInformation collected by or shared with partnerPurposeLink to Privacy Policy

 TRUSTe 

IP Address

 Privacy verification  

 https://www.truste.com/privacy-policy/

  Everis

 Hosting of all database

 Hosting provider

 http://www.everis.com/global/en-US/home/Paginas/legal-notice.aspx  

   LMS

If the customer requests the contents of Santillana in a specific LMS,
the privacy policies that apply are those of the LMS requested.

 LMS services

 Available under LMS webpage

 

Parents

Parents and legal guardians of children under 13 have certain rights under COPPA, and Santillana recognizes those rights. Parents/guardians can consent to collection and use of a child's personally identifiable information (PII) without consenting to the disclosure of information to third parties. Currently the only identifiable information we collect from children under 13 is username, date of birth [not required] and display name (this is the name other people will see when the Child posts items to one of our Sites or engage in other similar activities on our Sites).
Parents may at their discretion elect to review or delete their children’s personal information from the system by following this procedure:

  • Parents must contact the school administrator. He or she will allow the parent access to the information, and the administrator will delete the children’s information, whatever the parents’ request might be.
  • If they so choose, school administrator may also formally request that Santillana assists in the procedures of deleting children’s information. School administrators can write to help@santillanausa.com.

A child's participation or access to an activity on Santillana cannot be conditioned on him or her providing more information than is reasonably necessary for that activity, or any personally identifiable information. Santillana does not collect personally identifiable information from children under 13, without the school consent.

Access to Information

Santillana has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to Santillana’s Client (the school administrator) by emailing us at help@santillanausa.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

Data Retention

We will retain user’s information (purchasers, administrators, students) for as long as the account is active or as needed to provide our services. We will retain and use user’s information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. Santillana will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
If you wish to cancel an account or request that we no longer use the information to provide you with services, contact us at help@santillanausa.com.

Opt-out Preferences

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page, or you can go to http://go.santillanausa.com/unsubscribe/u/46952

Sharing of Information

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.
We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities, such as shipping your order, processing your payment, or offering customer service.  These companies are authorized to use your personal information [such as name, address, school name] only as necessary to provide these services to us.
We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. If Santillana  is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.
We are not in the business of selling schools or students Personally Identifiable Information and we will share it with others only as described in this Privacy Policy. Parents have the right to consent to the use of their child’s Personal Information without having to consent to its disclosure of that information to third parties as we do not share children’s Personally Identifiable Information without having consent to disclosure of that information to third parties, and we do not share children’s information with third parties for our own promotional purposes.

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

Tracking Technologies in Marketing Website (santillanausa.com)

Santillana and our partners [Pardot], affiliates, or analytics or service providers [Google Analytics], use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information in certain marketing websites. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

We use cookies for our shopping cart, to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference), for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here http://preferences-mgr.truste.com (or if located in the European Union click here http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Flash Cookies/HTML5

We use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies to store content information and preferences.

To manage Flash cookies, please click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html

Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website. These Features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

Single Sign-On

You can log in to our website using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity, provide you the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this website to your profile page to share with others within you.

Blog / Forum

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at help@santillanausa.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at help@santillanausa.com.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at help@santillanausa.com.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Santillana. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to how we use Personal Information collected from children under 13, we will notify parents by email in order to obtain verifiable parental consent for the new uses of the child’s Personal Information.
At Santillana, we endeavor to provide our customers and parents with a unique experience both in products and services, and we’re more than happy to explain or clarify this or any other portion of our web site. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please feel free to contact Santillana’s customer service department HERE.
Santillana • 2023 NW 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33122 • (305) 591-9522 • 1-800-245-8584